Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Tourist Visa for South Korea

Holding an ordinary Philippine passport and going to South Korea? You need a visa!

Updated on November 2017

For those applying at the Cebu Consulate, these are the requirements for a tourist visa to Korea for employees:
  • Visa application form — completed in block letters and signed.  Write "not applicable" if appropriate; do not leave blanks. It is important to fill out the contact number of your hotel in Korea.
  • 1 pc. passport sized colored photo — taken within the last 6 months
  • Original passport — should be valid for at least 6 months
  • Photocopy of passport info page
  • Previous passports with valid and previous visas (within the past 5 years) to US, Canada, Australia, Japan, New Zealand, and/or Korea
  • Photocopy of valid and previous visas (within the past 5 years) to above mentioned countries, including entry stamps
  • Original certificate of employment — should indicate job title, salary, date hired. Must include address, landline number, and email of company.
  • Original personal bank certificate — should include account type, current balance, account opening date, and average daily balance (ADB)
  • Bank Statement — original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the past 3 months
  • Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) — certified/stamped/signed by BIR as true copy
  • Photocopy of PRC of IBP Card (if applicable)
  • If personally invited by a Korean — invitation letter and photocopy of inviter's passport
For those other than employees, if you're a businessman, student, etc, you can find the list of requirements here.

For those applying in the Embassy in Taguig, please check this link for the list of requirements.


Visa fee
Staying for 59 days or less in Korea - Free
Staying in Korea for 90 days - Php 1800
* In 2012 and in 2014, there was no embassy/consulate in Cebu; it was only in Taguig. I chose to apply thru a travel agency, rather than fly to and from Manila. Service fee will vary from Php 2000 to Php 2500, depending on the agency.
* In 2016, with the opening of the consulate in Cebu, I processed my visa by myself. The expenses I incurred was in the preparation of my documents: photo, bank certificate, bank statement, and certification of my ITR.


Application procedure
  • Complete the required documents. Arrange accordingly: Passport, visa application with photo glued on the form, photocopy of passport, photocopy of visas and entry stamps to above mentioned countries, rest of supporting documents.
  • File your application at the Consular Office:
    • Taguig
      • Monday to Friday, 830AM to 11AM only
      • First time travelers and those who do not have visas from above mentioned countries and those who have confirmation of visa issuance number, submit documents to Window 1 or 2.
      • Frequent travelers, submit documents at Window 3.
    • Cebu
      • Monday to Friday, 9AM to 11AM only
      • Log in with the guard and you will be given a priority number. Wait for your number to be called.
      • Once your number is called, submit your documents at the window that called your number. 
  • Do not forget to get your releasing slip/claim stub upon submission of documents.


Processing time

  • Taguig
    • 5 working days. Could be more depending on the consul.
    • Releasing is from Monday to Friday, 130PM to 4PM only.
  • Cebu
    • 7 working days. Could be more depending on the consul.
    • Releasing is from Monday to Friday, 2PM to 4PM only.

* In 2012 and 2014, when I had to process the visa through an agency, it took more than a week for the agency since it had to ship my application to its Manila branch and back.
* In 2016, applying through the consulate in Cebu, it took 5 working days. (Note: By April 17, 2017, visa processing time in Cebu will be 7 working days.)


Contact details

Taguig
Embassy of the Republic of Korea in the Philippines
122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center,
Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City
(02) 856 9210
email: philippines@mofat.go.kr

Cebu
Consulate of the Republic of Korea in Cebu
12th Floor Chinabank Corporate Center,
Lot 2, Samar Loop Cor. Road 5,
Cebu Business Park, Mabolo, Cebu City
(032) 231 1516 to 19
email: phi_cebu2015@mofa.go.kr



South Korea Series:
Tourist Visa to Korea (you're here!)

33 comments:

  1. Good to keep in this mind because a friend of mine said Korea is a "must visit" country!
    Thanks for sharing :)

    www.joeiandme.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hello po! You mentioned po that you have to put the contact number of the hotel that you're staying... eh what if di pa po kayo nagbo-book until magkaroon na ng visa. What should I do then?

    Also, what do you put po dun sa National Identification No. at Purpose of Visit (pwede po bang ilagay ay "for vacation w/ my family & friends"). Thanks so much! Ü

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's alright. Just put the info of the hotel you are planning on staying in. For National Identification Number, you can write "not applicable". And for purpose of visit, yes you can write vacation with family/friends.

      Delete
  3. Hi, I have a question po. Paano kung hindi ako makakapagprovide ng COE and ITR because I was unemployed for the last 2 years? are there any other supporting documents na pwedeng ibigay? thanks!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi tata.cay! You probably need to show proof of assets and other sources of income. It is important you can show proof that you can afford the trip, I think that's what they're looking for.

      Delete
  4. Hi good day! I'd just like to ask what's your travel agency? hehe I already ask 1 travel agency and it was a bit too pricey. thank you!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi minx. Processed mine thru Grand Holidays for Php2300.

      Delete
  5. is there a specific amount of money you should have in your bank for you to be approved?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Shiela Marie. There is no specific amount that I know of. It should just show that you have enough money for your stay in South Korea.

      Delete
  6. how was your interview with the immigration officer at naia?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello. I exited from Mactan International Airport in Cebu. The immigration officer asked the ff questions: was I employed, which company (asked to see a company ID), what will I do in Korea, how many days will I stay, do I have a hotel booking (asked to look at the confirmation letter), how much money did I bring. After telling her the amount I have, she mentally calculated the expenses and asked if I had a credit card. She then said, "for now I will stamp you through but be warned, you will be held at the immigration in Korea". That, of course, did not happen. There were no questions asked at the immigration in Korea.

      Delete
    2. It just goes to show you how OA our immigration officials are...

      Delete
  7. hi mustachio. im so thankful i bumped into your blog (i dont read blogs, but i will now hehehe); it's interesting enough and then suddenly i saw this article. now im blessed kay ive been wanting to go to SKorea and this just made it very easy for me. im still saving up and my question is, for a 3 day- 2 night stay, in an okay hotel, how much money should i bring? im not gonna shop or something. suroy suroy lang jud. :)

    thanks in advance! :)



    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. oh. i guess i found the answer. haha the most important question is answered. lol. too bad i cant delete my comment above (or i dont know how to). my bad.

      adios mustachio!! thanks!

      Delete
    2. Hello! Glad you found the answer here :-)

      Delete
  8. hello, I am in the same situation and I'm really glad I found your blog. Like you, I'm not living in Manila so I was dreading the additional time and funds needed just to apply for the Visa. May I know the name and address of the travel agency you used in Cebu? I am from Tagbilaran so its easier and cheaper for me to be in Cebu than be in Manila. Thanks and have a happy New Year!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Earl. I processed mine through Grand Holidays. You can contact them at 231 3131. They're in Cebu Business Park, same building as HSBC, besice City Sports Club. I am not sure how much they charge now; it was 2300 in 2012. You can try inquiring from other travel agencies, I am sure most of the travel agencies here in Cebu can assist in the visa processing. :) Happy new year!

      Delete
    2. Thank you so much! I'll contact them tomorrow. Salamat jud!

      Delete
  9. hi,want to ask po.in my situation po,im a student and my bf is a japanese, now this coming summer he wanted to have a vacation trip 4-5 days in korea together with me..COE and ITR worried me so much..till now he's hurrying me for the visa but i got discourage when i found out the requirements...please advice me what i need to do..thanks and more power..!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, Miss Worried, no need to worry :) Since you're a student, you have a different set of requirements. Please see http://embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr/english/as/embassy_philippines/visa/issuance/index.jsp for the list of requirements for students. No COE and ITR required for students, of course. Good luck with the visa application.

      Delete
  10. Hi, Mustachio. Good day! Thank you so much for this very informative blog. But may tanong lang po sana ako. My boyfriend who is a Chinese (but a Malaysian national) is now working in Korea and he wants me to be the one to visit him next month. Would I need to ask an invitation letter from him? And also, I just changed jobs. I started at my new company last Feb of this year. Would that be a problem? Thanks in advance!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi MoiAmor. Glad you found this blog. I am no visa application expert; I am not sure about the invitation letter from someone who works in Korea. But about your new job, I don't think that would be a problem, as long as you provide a certificate of employment which includes info such as your hire date and salary. Also include bank statements/certificate to show financial capacity.

      Delete
    2. Ahhmmm. Another question po, can I apply for a visa before purchasing my tickets or should I book my round trip tickets first? Are the tickets needed for the processing?

      Delete
    3. No need to buy tickets before visa application. Re invitation letter, I think this is only applicable if the person inviting you is a Korean citizen.

      Delete
  11. Glad to bump on this blog because I am planning to visit SK next year and so happy to know that there is a consulate now in Cebu! Daebak!!! Haha

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Jenny! Glad you bumped into this blog. I hope you'll find something useful here. South Korea is a beautiful country, I am sure you'll have a grand time there! :)

      Delete
  12. Sir, good afternoon!

    I am planning to apply for Korean Visa sa Korean Consulate sa Cebu. Now, I would like to ask you for your best judgement. I am not actually "unemployed", 'cause I am my father's business assistant, but i don't have a bank account (Bank Statement, Bank Cert) kay i am merely content with putting my money inside his account; I don't have Certificate of Employment din kay there's no need din. Regarding these things, I would like to ask you the following:

    1.) Should I put "unemployed", or should i put "Others" and write that I am a "Business Assistant"?

    2.) My father wants to sponsor my entire trip, so I am bringing a notarized Affidavit of Support, my father's Bank Certificate, Bank Statement, Business Registration and ITR, my Diploma and Birth Certificate (to show proof of relationship). Is there anything else I need to bring?

    3.) Based on all the details I've given (and let's say, money is not a problem), I would like to ask your PERSONAL assessment of my situation. Are my documents acceptable or not?

    Yun lang po. Thanks in advance!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi. Thanks for dropping by. I am no expert, but I think you could say you work for your family business. And I think you're right in providing documents stated in (2). Plus there is a section for details for sponsor in the application form. I think you'll do fine :) Good luck!

      Delete
  13. Good day Sir! Took me a while to check your reply, kay na-busy man gud heehee. I'm planning to apply thru an agency this week, and I hope everything turns out just fine and have my application approved. Thank you kaayu Sir! If you still have some tips and added info that might help me, please do reply. Thanks ulit! ^_^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're welcome! For your trip, you might find something useful here http://mustachioventures.blogspot.com/2016/06/south-korea-tmoney-wifi-apps.html

      And these apps might be of some use to you: http://mustachioventures.blogspot.com/2016/06/travel-apps-south-korea.html

      Delete